?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh, the joys of naptime.

The greatest things about having two days off in a row? When you realize that you really want a nap. And then you realize that you actually CAN take a nap because you don't have to be at work, class, etc. This, my friends, is an incredible amount of satisfaction packed into an hour's worth of dozing.

So, I crashed yesterday afternoon, having managed to stay awake for ruebert's visit. Which was really fun. Thanks, by the way, for the excellent Corvus Corax CD. (If you haven't listened to "Salterello" yet, you should.) And it was nice to sit down and just talk. I fear, however, that the kittens will never be the same. ;)

Anyway, slept like a stone, woke up around two. Called Mom, who was subbing overnight. Stopped by work in my pajamas to say hi. Stopped by Jack in the Box to sasify my sudden craving for a milkshake. Spent an hour or two sorting through all the crap I managed to hoard from the last time I moved. Then, being tired, I lay down on the couch to take a nap.

So here I sit, with a cup of coffee (dude, veijukka, I love you) and a slice of watermelon. Life is good. In a little while I have to go to Mom's for a picnic with my grandmother. I was thinking of seeing The Island later this afternoon or tonight. I wanted to go to the Ahn trio, but they just sold out, and I probably shouldn't spend that much money anyway.

veijukka, I'm know you can't go camping with me in August, but I'm supposed to ask if you wouldn't mind house-sitting for that week. They'll take Larry with them, so it would just entail watering plants and picking up the mail and such, though if you want to stay there, you're more than welcome.

Argh, off to shower now.

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
veijukka
Jul. 24th, 2005 08:21 pm (UTC)
Dang...yeah, not enough PTO yet for an actual vacation...but possibly next year...

Absolutely. What are the dates? Still using the alarm?
aniaj
Jul. 27th, 2005 12:29 am (UTC)
Hard dates...
Saturday, August 20th - Sunday August 28th.
kidboomerang
Jul. 27th, 2005 10:31 am (UTC)
Yay! ^__^ I missed this entry completely, being offline and all. I'm glad you enjoy the cd. (I have been getting a lot of mileage out of the copy you made me, anyway)
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

cello
aniaj
asereht

Latest Month

March 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Witold Riedel